Newsletter

Baobab Oil

Baobab oil
Baobab oil
$10.00
1
Botanical: Andansonia digitata
Baobab oil is extracted from the seeds of the fruit of baobab trees.
Baobab trees are extremely long-lived, with some specimens believed to be thousands years old. Native to Africa and Madagascar, the Baobab tree once pollinated the flowers produce ovoid fruits with a hard yellowish green woody shell covered. Inside its shell, the fruit contains a number of seeds, embedded in a whitish, powdery pulp. the seeds are used to create the baobab oil. Most organic beauty products use unrefined baobab oil, which is extracted by cold-pressing the seeds, leaving the oil completely raw with no additives.
As a fixed oil, it’s safe to use directly on the skin and won’t evaporate like essential oils. This enriching oil nourishes and improves skin elasticity and soothes dry skin.
Baobab oil contains moisturizing Vitamins A, D, E and F, which help to rejuvenate damaged skin cells. Also rich in omega fatty acids, baobab oil does anti-aging wonders for skin by fighting free radicals. It’s also a favorite in beauty products because it absorbs into skin and hair seamlessly, without leaving any greasy residue.
Chemical composition baobab oil is a semi-fluid golden-yellow oil that is gently scented and contains nearly equal amounts of saturated, mono-unsaturated and poly-unsaturated fatty acids, and the essential linoleic acid is of special interest. Saturated fatty acids Palmitic acid , Stearic acid , Arachidic acid, Unsaturated fatty acids Oleic acid,  Linoleic acid, a-Linoleic acid

Related Items