Newsletter

Foraha (Tamanu) oil

click to enlarge
Click to enlarge
Price: $10.00
E-mail to a friend | Add To Wish List

Purchase

Description

Foraha ( Tamanu)

Botanical: Calophyllum Inophyllum

This beautiful opalescent cold   pressed green, slightly waxy oil is rich and thick, with a delicate nutty or spicy smell.

 It is a pure  extract from Foraha tree, a wild tree in Madagascar, the nuts are dried in   the sun for approximately two months while still in their slightly-cracked   shells, then they are cold-pressed to extract the oil. 200 pounds of the   fruits extract only about 10 pounds of foraha oil. The Oil extracted is 100%   pure Foraha Oil with no additives, and does not contain any artificial  chemicals.

And  since this is a rather thick  oil, you should always stir well before using to allow any matter which may  have settled at the bottom of the container to become well mixed once again.    

 Properties: Analgesic, anti-inflammatory , cicatrizing , stimulates cell regeneration

USES

      
  • Helps wounds to heal
  •   
  • Eczema, dermatitis, psoriasis
  •   
  • Skin irritation
  •   
  • Burns,rashes, insects bites
  •   
  • Relieve joint arthritis pain, muscles aches
  •   
  • Herpes lesions
  •   
  • Post-surgical scars
  •   
  • Broken capillaries
  •   
  • Shingles: a combination of foraha and Ravensara aromatica essential oil has been used successfully as a treatment for shingles.
  •   
  • skin care creams, lotions, oils
  •   
  • bath and body creams, lotions, scrubs, cleansers
              

 Traditional uses:

It is used traditionally   and till now as a soothing balm for all burns, scrapes, cuts, and bruises. It   has also been found helpful for skin conditions such as acne, blisters, and   athlete's foot, and lately has been used to promote the healing of post-surgery scar.

Used for years as an essential ingredient in many cosmetics.

May be used in applying  a few drops to their hair after shampooing.    

Constituents:   

Linoleic acid, Oleic acid, Stearic acid, Palmitic acid, Calophyllic acid

Contra-indications:  

Foraha Oil is to be used external only. It is not for internal use. Allergies to nuts of any kind  should not use Foraha Oil

Consult skin care  medical professionals for advice regarding all human skin ailments before  using Foraha Oil.    

Comment on Facebook

Product Reviews

Login or Register to write the first review.

Products You May Like

Coconut oil
$8.00
Farehitra oil
$12.00
Baobab oil
$10.00

Related Items